create bots with this plugin

habi

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 281
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #90,  »

Using anticheat 0 is working for me. First the server kicked the player when health increases from 95 to 100 (during replay..100-->95, 100-->95,..cycle). But after adding 'anticheat 0', the server is not kicking player. I tried with weapons like m4, stubby etc.

check any spelling errors or spaces.

SHy^

  • Jr. Member
  • Don't dare to mess
  • Posts: 94
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #91,  »
Alright, I'll check the spellings again, there might be problem with spellings. Also do bots only join servers with port 8192?

habi

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 281
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #92,  »
hi, the plugin use 8192 by default. you can change it by set_port("8193") for example.

SHy^

  • Jr. Member
  • Don't dare to mess
  • Posts: 94
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #93,  »
Ops my bad, I found the problem, it was actually 'anitcheat 0' so I corrected it :p thanks and ok I'll do it :P
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #94,  »
@habi , I found some sort of bug? I tried talking in the chat and the bot did actually the same but if you do repeat with /play , the bot performs same actions but doesn't talk. It only does talk on first play.

longhackmc

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 36

habi

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 281
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #96,  »
Quote from longhackmc on September 14th, 2020, 10:34 AM
Does actor32.dll support the above functions? Or just 64bit. tks
Only 64 bit support it now.
Quote from Shy on September 14th, 2020, 05:37 AM
@habi , I found some sort of bug? I tried talking in the chat and the bot did actually the same but if you do repeat with /play , the bot performs same actions but doesn't talk. It only does talk on first play.
I will check
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #97,  »Last edited
found and fixed
actor64.dll     actor32.dll

found that each chat message is send with its index number. So while looping( replaying..), the index was starting again from 0. But server is waiting for some index 10 or 11. fixed

current source code
thanks

SHy^

  • Jr. Member
  • Don't dare to mess
  • Posts: 94
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #98,  »Last edited
Anytime.

P.S: Update the first post with fresh dll file ;D

longhackmc

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 36
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #99,  »
how to dmg bot?
i tried but the bot was like player.Immunity = 3;
tks for answer.

Athanatos

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1,002
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #100,  »
You need to sync the health in the server's code. Take the onPlayerShot client side function (or whatever it was) send a `damage` packet to the server and then sync the health manually. That's kinda the only way.
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #101,  »Last edited
Sorry for the damn bump, but does this work with the lastest releases? I want to use it for my Zombie Survival server.

Update 1: Apparently not. That's a shame. create_actor(...) doesn't do anything, and I double checked the set_port("") call :(
Developer of RCNR, Zombie Survival, VLSM(C++) and Infected City Survival

Alpays

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 32
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #102,  »
Quote from Athanatos on January 16th, 01:33 PM
Sorry for the damn bump, but does this work with the lastest releases? I want to use it for my Zombie Survival server.

Update 1: Apparently not. That's a shame. create_actor(...) doesn't do anything, and I double checked the set_port("") call :(
how? it works fine im using latest server and client

Athanatos

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1,002
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #103,  »
Quote from Alpays on January 16th, 07:40 PM
Quote from Athanatos on January 16th, 01:33 PM
Sorry for the damn bump, but does this work with the lastest releases? I want to use it for my Zombie Survival server.

Update 1: Apparently not. That's a shame. create_actor(...) doesn't do anything, and I double checked the set_port("") call :(
how? it works fine im using latest server and client
Yeah, it was my code fucking everything up. Forgot to update my post.
Developer of RCNR, Zombie Survival, VLSM(C++) and Infected City Survival

Ezio9805-P

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #104,  »
Quote from Athanatos on September 15th, 2020, 07:54 PM
You need to sync the health in the server's code. Take the onPlayerShot client side function (or whatever it was) send a `damage` packet to the server and then sync the health manually. That's kinda the only way.
Is there really an event function for on player getting shot?