Vice City: Multiplayer

VC:MP Discussion => General Discussion => Topic started by: kokia on Jul 18, 2015, 11:48 AM

Title: question
Post by: kokia on Jul 18, 2015, 11:48 AM
hello guys is there any other way to add vehicles in fast way like i have to first save loc then edit server.conf again and again :( any cmd pls?
Title: Re: question
Post by: KAKAN on Jul 18, 2015, 12:02 PM
no other way, that is the only way, u may make a cmd to know ur pos then copy paste it
Title: Re: question
Post by: MatheuS on Jul 18, 2015, 02:15 PM
Look Here (http://vcmp.liberty-unleashed.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=2779.msg18949#msg18949).
Title: Re: question
Post by: kokia on Jul 19, 2015, 05:16 AM
is it for 0;4? pls mk a code for 0 4
Title: Re: question
Post by: Mashreq on Jul 19, 2015, 05:57 AM
You can make a command which will print out the coordinates of your position, using that you can make a vehicle with CreateVehicle.
Title: Re: question
Post by: [VSS]Shawn on Jul 19, 2015, 06:38 AM
if ( cmd == "pos" )
{
MessagePlayer( "Your Pos " + player.Pos.x + " y= " + player.Pos.y + " z= " + player.Pos.z + ".", player );
}
Title: Re: question
Post by: . on Jul 19, 2015, 07:07 AM
Damn I hate it when people use all those chained concatenations. This isn't PHP people. Concatenation costs here. Remember that you're doing + and not += Not to mention that missing a single + can mess up the whole thing and it looks ugly as f*. If I find out who told you this is the way to do it I'm going to kill him.

if ( cmd == "pos" )
{
MessagePlayer( format("Your Pos: x %f, y %f, z %f", player.Pos.x, player.Pos.y, player.Pos.z) );
}

if ( cmd == "pos" )
{
MessagePlayer( "Your Pos: " + player.Pos );
}
Title: Re: question
Post by: kokia on Jul 19, 2015, 09:36 AM
can i use EchoMessage for your cmd @S.L.C ?
Title: Re: question
Post by: jayant on Jul 19, 2015, 09:38 AM
Sure you can use EchoMessage, EchoNotice, print, MessagePlayer, Message or any other..
Title: Re: question
Post by: kokia on Jul 19, 2015, 10:09 AM
what is function of echonotice?
Title: Re: question
Post by: Thijn on Jul 19, 2015, 10:11 AM
Quote from: kokia on Jul 19, 2015, 10:09 AMwhat is function of echonotice?
It will send a notice to a channel, but that's not the point here. You can use the example from S.L.C. in every kind of command you'd like.