Vice City: Multiplayer

Server Development => Scripting and Server Management => Topic started by: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 29, 2015, 03:50 PM

Title: CheckPoints
Post by: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 29, 2015, 03:50 PM
Hi I create some checkpoints for race system with checkpoint these are working fine but ID 0,1 and 2 are not showing but id 3, 4 , 5,6 ,7 ,8 ,9 , 10 are showing
on world 2


CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( 10.1409, 963.899, 10.9402 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
 CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( 26.8129, 1079.92, 13.7339 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
 CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -8.51788, 1092.93, 14.7526 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
 CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -74.9408, 1057.68, 10.8522 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
 CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -318.372, 1085.11, 22.0633 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
 CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -397.966, 1067.51, 12.9971 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
 CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -488.76, 771.059, 10.3594 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -738.273, 158.318, 10.6376 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -843.745, -289.459, 10.4258 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -825.032, -774.582, 10.4491 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
CreateCheckpoint( null, 2, Vector( -971.792, -1073.91, 14.217 ), RGB(225, 0, 255), 2);
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: DizzasTeR on Jul 29, 2015, 03:54 PM
Oh, I thought it was my scripting error, I also can't see the first 1-3 dunno exactly from 1 to what but I think from 1 to 3 checkpoints, I can't see them too, like they are just not loaded.. or skipped.
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: EK.IceFlake on Jul 29, 2015, 04:12 PM
add this cmd
if (cmd=="isitstreamedtome")
{
(FindCheckpoint(3).StreamedToPlayer(player)  == true) ? print ("yay I'm happy") : print("noo I'm sad");
}
do it when near checkpoint 3 place
tell me which one it prints
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: Murdock on Jul 29, 2015, 04:12 PM
Only one checkpoint per player is displayed, if you want to see the other checkpoint you need to remove the others
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 29, 2015, 04:29 PM
the main problem is that if i goto pickup place it say you have pickup checkpoint  just not show that pickup :\
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: Stormeus on Jul 29, 2015, 04:43 PM
Quote from: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 29, 2015, 04:29 PMthe main problem is that if i goto pickup place it say you have pickup checkpoint  just not show that pickup :\

You probably want to use spheres then as many of those can be shown on one screen. Showing more than one checkpoint on a player's screen causes the game to crash, so we don't allow it.
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 29, 2015, 04:51 PM
:\ so i need to use spheres?
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: DizzasTeR on Jul 29, 2015, 04:57 PM
Well I was not talking about displaying the 3 of them at the same time, I show one at time, as its race, the next one is displayed once the first is picked up, but the first checkpoint that is created is always after 2 or 3 checkpoints skipped... I don't know why that happens.
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 29, 2015, 05:04 PM
let me try that way
Title: Re: CheckPoints
Post by: BrYaN_FuRy on Jul 30, 2015, 03:50 AM
Thanks Work I placed Checkpoint on 100 100 Distance and everyone shows