Vice City: Multiplayer

Server Development => Scripting and Server Management => Topic started by: dEaN on Oct 23, 2015, 01:11 PM

Title: cheak this one
Post by: dEaN on Oct 23, 2015, 01:11 PM
any one can tell me this is script problams or windows?

LINK
http://i.imgsafe.org/c60736a.png
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: Cool on Oct 23, 2015, 01:12 PM
you use any timer onplayerjoin this scripts problem timer crashing server
EDIT: Show your onplayerjoin
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: MacTavish on Oct 23, 2015, 01:32 PM
Warchiefs used timer with instance

NewTimer("Test",1000,1, player); player is an instance change it to player.ID

NewTimer("Test", 1000, 1, player.ID);
And in your function

function Test(p)
{
local player = FindPlayer(p); // p is an recieved player id from timer
if(player)
{
// code here
}
}
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: dEaN on Oct 23, 2015, 03:00 PM
Quote from: Noob on Oct 23, 2015, 01:12 PMyou use any timer onplayerjoin this scripts problem timer crashing server
EDIT: Show your onplayerjoin

function onPlayerJoin( player )
{   

   if ( player.Name.len() < 3 ) AutoKick( player, "Nick not long enough" );
   else
   {
       Message(">> " + player.Name + " is Conneted");
    EchoMessage(ICOL_LBLUE +"* " + player.Name + " is connected. " + ICOL_BROWN + " ");
   AccountInfo( player );
   }
   
   // We will also save the hash files
      stats[player.ID]=PlayerStats();
   SaveHashes();
}

i am use FBS.
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: SAzEe21 on Oct 23, 2015, 03:14 PM
SaveHash :P Hashes not working in 0.4
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: MacTavish on Oct 23, 2015, 03:30 PM
This isnt about savehashes there is something going very wrong perhaps in AccountInfo
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: KAKAN on Oct 23, 2015, 04:46 PM
@[NYB]fast
Post your accinfo too.

@Zeeshan.Bhatti He's loading the Hash system for VCMP which was ported by @Adtec_224 for 0.4
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: dEaN on Oct 23, 2015, 04:59 PM
Quote from: Zeeshan.Bhatti on Oct 23, 2015, 03:14 PMSaveHash :P Hashes not working in 0.4
new problam i faceing kill or deaths.. :/
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: KAKAN on Oct 23, 2015, 05:01 PM
Well, that means hash doesn't supports 0.4 well.
Now move your script to a SQLite or MySQL one, else stop scripting :P.
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: Cool on Oct 23, 2015, 05:03 PM
Suggestion: if you cant move to sq lite use adm and update it
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: SAzEe21 on Oct 23, 2015, 07:42 PM
Quote from: KAKAN on Oct 23, 2015, 05:01 PMWell, that means hash doesn't supports 0.4 well.
Now move your script to a SQLite or MySQL one, else stop scripting :P.

:D I already said.
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: Awesome_Boy on Oct 24, 2015, 09:41 AM
Quote from: Zeeshan.Bhatti on Oct 23, 2015, 07:42 PM
Quote from: KAKAN on Oct 23, 2015, 05:01 PMWell, that means hash doesn't supports 0.4 well.
Now move your script to a SQLite or MySQL one, else stop scripting :P.

:D I already said.
Hashes Works fine in 0.4
Title: Re: cheak this one
Post by: Cool on Oct 24, 2015, 03:03 PM
Quote from: NE.StrowMan on Oct 24, 2015, 09:41 AM
Quote from: Zeeshan.Bhatti on Oct 23, 2015, 07:42 PM
Quote from: KAKAN on Oct 23, 2015, 05:01 PMWell, that means hash doesn't supports 0.4 well.
Now move your script to a SQLite or MySQL one, else stop scripting :P.

:D I already said.
Hashes Works fine in 0.4
if works fine then probs in accinfo