Vice City: Multiplayer

Server Development => Scripting and Server Management => Topic started by: Williams on Jan 14, 2016, 06:44 PM

Title: world Boundaries.
Post by: Williams on Jan 14, 2016, 06:44 PM
Hi, i want to make a world Boundaries so any one help me  want like that!

(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ffotos.subefotos.com%2F123c51ee612b851f4ab9389715191d74o.png&hash=3838d943d313951d8a52085d136fbcc5209049f7)

i think i want to add like this :- <WorldBoundaries MaxX="5000.0" MinX="-5000.0" MaxY="5000.0" MinY="-5000.0"/>
or
SetWorldBounds(5000.0, -5000.0, 5000.0, -5000.0 );

which one is right?
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: jayant on Jan 15, 2016, 11:38 AM
You mean you want to bound that player in the spawn place before the round starts ? If so,you can use inPoly() function
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: Anik on Jan 15, 2016, 12:24 PM
I think he wants to set cinematic borders
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: Williams on Jan 15, 2016, 06:34 PM
Okay thanks.
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: KAKAN on Jan 16, 2016, 06:12 AM
Quote from: Williams on Jan 14, 2016, 06:44 PMwhich one is right?
I think both are correct ^^ :P

Oh, well, now tell what you want in clear words.

You want an arena from which a player can't escape without the use of commands? Or you want to set world bounds?
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: Williams on Jan 16, 2016, 08:51 AM
Quote from: KAKAN on Jan 16, 2016, 06:12 AM
Quote from: Williams on Jan 14, 2016, 06:44 PMwhich one is right?
I think both are correct ^^ :P

Oh, well, now tell what you want in clear words.

You want an arena from which a player can't escape without the use of commands? Or you want to set world bounds?

Yup @KAKAN i need to set world bounds..see the image on the above ^^
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: MacTavish on Jan 16, 2016, 04:06 PM
World bound will be applied on whole server means you can not cross the line. what you wanna do with world bounds wanna make a limited placed server
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: Williams on Jan 16, 2016, 08:54 PM
When player join it's show a boundaries and when its spawn it's will not show..i only want on player join.
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: MacTavish on Jan 16, 2016, 10:02 PM
got it you want cinamatic lines
onPlayerRequestClass(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, true );
}

onPlayerSpawn(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, false );
}
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: Williams on Jan 17, 2016, 06:59 AM
Quote from: Kusanagi on Jan 16, 2016, 10:02 PMgot it you want cinamatic lines
onPlayerRequestClass(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, true );
}

onPlayerSpawn(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, false );
}

Okay thanks :)
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: [VM_U]Spectra.PhantoM^ on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PM
Really Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: MacTavish on Jan 17, 2016, 07:55 PM
Quote from: {ultimatejugo] on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);

Dont you see it has been solved he just want that Black CinematicBorders
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: KAKAN on Jan 18, 2016, 08:53 AM
Quote from: {ultimatejugo on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
In server.conf? o.O
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: [VM_U]Spectra.PhantoM^ on Jan 18, 2016, 01:20 PM
Quote from: KAKAN on Jan 18, 2016, 08:53 AM
Quote from: {ultimatejugo on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
In server.conf? o.O
Yup. i mean there are two server files. server.cfg and server.conf. just open .conf with notepad and paste there.
Quote from: Kusanagi on Jan 17, 2016, 07:55 PM
Quote from: {ultimatejugo] on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);

Dont you see it has been solved he just want that Black CinematicBorders
ok then.
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: KAKAN on Jan 18, 2016, 01:23 PM
Quote from: {ultimatejugo} on Jan 18, 2016, 01:20 PM
Quote from: KAKAN on Jan 18, 2016, 08:53 AM
Quote from: {ultimatejugo on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
In server.conf? o.O
Yup. i mean there are two server files. server.cfg and server.conf. just open .conf with notepad and edit.
Have you tested it? it doesn;t work for me man!
Title: Re: world Boundaries.
Post by: Williams on Jan 18, 2016, 01:24 PM
This topic is solved.