Hi, i want to make a world Boundaries so any one help me want like that!
(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ffotos.subefotos.com%2F123c51ee612b851f4ab9389715191d74o.png&hash=3838d943d313951d8a52085d136fbcc5209049f7)
i think i want to add like this :- <WorldBoundaries MaxX="5000.0" MinX="-5000.0" MaxY="5000.0" MinY="-5000.0"/>
or
SetWorldBounds(5000.0, -5000.0, 5000.0, -5000.0 );
which one is right?
You mean you want to bound that player in the spawn place before the round starts ? If so,you can use inPoly() function
I think he wants to set cinematic borders
Okay thanks.
Quote from: Williams on Jan 14, 2016, 06:44 PMwhich one is right?
I think both are correct ^^ :P
Oh, well, now tell what you want in clear words.
You want an arena from which a player can't escape without the use of commands? Or you want to set world bounds?
Quote from: KAKAN on Jan 16, 2016, 06:12 AMQuote from: Williams on Jan 14, 2016, 06:44 PMwhich one is right?
I think both are correct ^^ :P
Oh, well, now tell what you want in clear words.
You want an arena from which a player can't escape without the use of commands? Or you want to set world bounds?
Yup
@KAKAN i need to set world bounds..see the image on the above ^^
World bound will be applied on whole server means you can not cross the line. what you wanna do with world bounds wanna make a limited placed server
When player join it's show a boundaries and when its spawn it's will not show..i only want on player join.
got it you want cinamatic lines
onPlayerRequestClass(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, true );
}
onPlayerSpawn(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, false );
}
Quote from: Kusanagi on Jan 16, 2016, 10:02 PMgot it you want cinamatic lines
onPlayerRequestClass(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, true );
}
onPlayerSpawn(player)
{
SetCinematicBorder( player, false );
}
Okay thanks :)
Really Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
Quote from: {ultimatejugo] on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
Dont you see it has been solved he just want that Black CinematicBorders
Quote from: {ultimatejugo on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
In server.conf? o.O
Quote from: KAKAN on Jan 18, 2016, 08:53 AMQuote from: {ultimatejugo on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
In server.conf? o.O
Yup. i mean there are two server files. server.cfg and server.conf. just open .conf with notepad and paste there.
Quote from: Kusanagi on Jan 17, 2016, 07:55 PMQuote from: {ultimatejugo] on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
Dont you see it has been solved he just want that Black CinematicBorders
ok then.
Quote from: {ultimatejugo} on Jan 18, 2016, 01:20 PMQuote from: KAKAN on Jan 18, 2016, 08:53 AMQuote from: {ultimatejugo on Jan 17, 2016, 07:51 PMReally Really Easier way.....
Add this in server.conf.
SetWorldBounds(x,y,z);
In server.conf? o.O
Yup. i mean there are two server files. server.cfg and server.conf. just open .conf with notepad and edit.
Have you tested it? it doesn;t work for me man!
This topic is solved.