Vice City: Multiplayer

Server Development => Scripting and Server Management => Topic started by: D4rkR420R on Aug 30, 2016, 10:56 PM

Title: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 30, 2016, 10:56 PM
Hi, my name is Death_Spirit and I'm in helping my leader on the server. My main question is if is possible to set many sqgamemodes in my server.cfg? If that's not the problem, how do people set the scripts in server.cfg? Please do answer and solve my problem. Your my only hope...

Sincerly,
Death_Spirit
TDZ's Manager
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: Cool on Aug 30, 2016, 11:03 PM
why you want to load many sqgamemods for 1 server and its not possible dont be so noobish
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 01:20 AM
Then how to setup scripts?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: . on Aug 31, 2016, 01:32 AM
sqgamemode some_script.nut
I'm a bit confused by your question though :-\
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 01:50 AM
How do I insert scripts to the server?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: . on Aug 31, 2016, 01:54 AM
Quote from: Death_Spirit on Aug 31, 2016, 01:50 AMHow do I insert scripts to the server?

Still confused :-\
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 01:56 AM
Add scripts to the server?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: . on Aug 31, 2016, 02:08 AM
Quote from: Death_Spirit on Aug 31, 2016, 01:56 AMAdd scripts to the server?

I just told you above. You use that in server.cfg

But are you sure that you're up for this kind of thing? I mean...
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: PunkNoodle on Aug 31, 2016, 03:53 AM
To be honest, I don't know either since I never messed with scripts too much and I have just one .nut file (the default one by Seby). I guess you can try adding "sqgamemode script1.nut script2.nut" and see if it works, else try adding several "sqgamemode" lines for every script and see which one of those two methods work. Anyway like I said I never came to have more than one script yet so I'm not sure, try what I said and see if it works, or just wait until someone else who knows will reply.
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: . on Aug 31, 2016, 04:03 AM
You call the dofile() function from the main script.

dofile("script1.nut", true);
dofile("script2.nut", true);
dofile("script3.nut", true);
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: Kewun on Aug 31, 2016, 04:34 AM
The answer is, you cant set more than 1sqgamemode.

but you can use dofile as slc said
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 05:01 AM
Where do I insert that function in my main.nut?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: Kewun on Aug 31, 2016, 05:07 AM
function onScriptLoad() {
       dofile("some_script.nut",true)
}
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 05:51 AM
What about other files such as database, folders, etc.?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: . on Aug 31, 2016, 06:35 AM
Quote from: Death_Spirit on Aug 31, 2016, 05:01 AMWhere do I insert that function in my main.nut?

Anywhere you want! At the top of the file, at the button, inside and outside functions. Doesn't matter. It'll matter in a way that doesn't matter to you. That's what I mean.

Quote from: Death_Spirit on Aug 31, 2016, 05:51 AMWhat about other files such as database, folders, etc.?

You didn't really just asked that question?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 06:53 AM
Well what about those files? Store them into my script folder and add those to doFile?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: KAKAN on Aug 31, 2016, 08:40 AM
Quote from: Death_Spirit on Aug 31, 2016, 06:53 AMWell what about those files? Store them into my script folder and add those to doFile?
You shouldn't script at all!
Ask your friend on "how do I  load a db" and not us.
And you can't load a database file using dofile.
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: Cool on Aug 31, 2016, 11:18 AM
first time @KAKAN  become angry on newbie and not helping :P. you can load database by Conectsql or see others scripts to learn
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: KAKAN on Aug 31, 2016, 12:31 PM
Quote from: Hercules on Aug 31, 2016, 11:18 AMfirst time @KAKAN  become angry on newbie and not helping :P. you can load database by Conectsql or see others scripts to learn
I was not angry, if I would've said him to use ConnectSQL, then his next error would be: The index 'ConnectSQL' doesn't exists.
He's new, he must read the wiki, check the forums in order to see/use the correct function and their uses.
And @Death_Spirit you can download this (http://forum.vc-mp.org/?topic=33.0) server and script directly.
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: D4rkR420R on Aug 31, 2016, 09:19 PM
Where do I get ConnectSQL?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: KAKAN on Sep 01, 2016, 08:36 AM
Quote from: Death_Spirit on Aug 31, 2016, 09:19 PMWhere do I get ConnectSQL?
by loading the SQLite plugin. How else?
Title: Re: Is it possible to set many sqgamemodes in your server.cfg?
Post by: Cool on Sep 01, 2016, 04:26 PM
Quote from: KAKAN on Aug 31, 2016, 12:31 PM
Quote from: Hercules on Aug 31, 2016, 11:18 AMfirst time @KAKAN  become angry on newbie and not helping :P. you can load database by Conectsql or see others scripts to learn
I was not angry, if I would've said him to use ConnectSQL, then his next error would be: The index 'ConnectSQL' doesn't exists.
He's new, he must read the wiki, check the forums in order to see/use the correct function and their uses.
And @Death_Spirit you can download this (http://forum.vc-mp.org/?topic=33.0) server and script directly.
You were right -_-