I have a problem since yesterday I happen to not load the script using the "cloudwards" host on my computer it works perfectly without any error, I asked them for help and none could solve it I was told to come to you
Cloudwards
(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.prntscr.com%2Fimage%2Fe3f96ffff67c44e98e5ab4dcbe939e5f.png&hash=1c37342c19ce986b83f9bfcfeb550e9269aef534)
My PC
(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.prntscr.com%2Fimage%2F9905d222329a433bbfdac1fd1472eadc.png&hash=dbbc755675f3be85aa57d814507633c0271fd500)
Cloudwards staff
(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.prntscr.com%2Fimage%2F77922d1ff76642e9bfbd70c4a39887d9.png&hash=8d0080219024a43fe960dd508eb99d7beb360966)
Hehehe :P you are using Official plugin on your pc and on Cloudwards host you are using SLC plugin Official plugin is not good thats why its not giving error on your pc.
if you want we help you then line 160 here
Quote from: happymint2 on Apr 05, 2017, 03:07 PMHehehe :P you are using Official plugin on your pc and on Cloudwards host you are using SLC plugin Official plugin is not good thats why its not giving error on your pc.
if you want we help you then line 160 here
I installed SLC's plugin to diagnose the issue. ConnectSQL was returning null on the official plugin, and SLC's plugin caused a segmentation fault on both 32 bit and 64 bit versions.
For more on the issue, this occurred only when using SLC's SQLite plugin.
The same thing happen with me ! it works on my pc but it gives error on cloudwards host.
with me its line 128:
QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
but i have changed it to line 129, but it still gives me error on line 128, line 128 is other database like what i gave.
Quote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 04:12 PMThe same thing happen with me ! it works on my pc but it gives error on cloudwards host.
with me its line 128:
QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
but i have changed it to line 129, but it still gives me error on line 128, line 128 is other database like what i gave.
Apparently we are not the only lol
(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.prntscr.com%2Fimage%2F8495d6516a894810956172f05349b3d4.png&hash=dc43baefc340469b8597c9eb3e25afc57e475267)
Quote from: AdrenAline on Apr 05, 2017, 04:16 PMQuote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 04:12 PMThe same thing happen with me ! it works on my pc but it gives error on cloudwards host.
with me its line 128:
QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
but i have changed it to line 129, but it still gives me error on line 128, line 128 is other database like what i gave.
Apparently we are not the only lol
(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.prntscr.com%2Fimage%2F8495d6516a894810956172f05349b3d4.png&hash=dc43baefc340469b8597c9eb3e25afc57e475267)
mmm maybe, but it happened to me since i restarted the server, so that server which works is due they did not restarted their server yet.
but i guess these are new servers, because with me the .conf load correctly. :)
Quote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 05, 2017, 03:10 PMQuote from: happymint2 on Apr 05, 2017, 03:07 PMHehehe :P you are using Official plugin on your pc and on Cloudwards host you are using SLC plugin Official plugin is not good thats why its not giving error on your pc.
if you want we help you then line 160 here
I installed SLC's plugin to diagnose the issue. ConnectSQL was returning null on the official plugin, and SLC's plugin caused a segmentation fault on both 32 bit and 64 bit versions.
For more on the issue, this occurred only when using SLC's SQLite plugin.
What was the OS? And did you recompiled the plugin yourself or used the pre-built binaries?
I just faced such an error few days ago, and the fix was really simple.
All I need are the lines around 160. If the issue is the same as mine, than you got yourself a fix.
Quote from: sseebbyy on Apr 05, 2017, 07:21 PMI just faced such an error few days ago, and the fix was really simple.
All I need are the lines around 160. If the issue is the same as mine, than you got yourself a fix.
what about the mine ?
is it the same ?
Quote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 04:12 PMThe same thing happen with me ! it works on my pc but it gives error on cloudwards host.
with me its line 128:
QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
but i have changed it to line 129, but it still gives me error on line 128, line 128 is other database like what i gave.
the error is in all QuerySQL lines.
Quote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 07:24 PMwhat about the mine ?
Can you show the lines 128 -> 150 ?
Quote from: sseebbyy on Apr 05, 2017, 07:27 PMQuote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 07:24 PMwhat about the mine ?
Can you show the lines 128 -> 150 ?
123-150
Registros <- ConnectSQL( "Databases/Registros.db" );
Deahtss <- ConnectSQL( "Databases/Deahtss.db" );
joins <- ConnectSQL( "Databases/joins.db" );
pdb <- ConnectSQL("Databases/props.sqlite");
QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
QuerySQL(Registros,"CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Spawnwep( Nick TEXT, Weps TEXT)");
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Cuenta ( Nombre TEXT, IP VARCHAR(25), Clave VARCHAR(25), Level NUMERIC, Dinero NUMERIC, Banco NUMERIC, Matanzas NUMERIC, Muertes NUMERIC, Nogoto TEXT )" );
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Baneados(Name VARCHAR(32), IP TEXT, UniqueID VARCHAR(25), Admin TEXT, Reason TEXT )" );
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS SpawnLocs ( Name TEXT, Pos TEXT )" );
QuerySQL( Registros , "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Alias ( Name TEXT, IP VARCHAR(20), UID TEXT )" );
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Spawnwep( Nick TEXT, Weps TEXT)");
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Locs(Name TEXT, X NUMERIC, Y NUMERIC, Z NUMERIC, Creator TEXT, Date TEXT, World NUMERIC )" );
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS AFK ( Nombre TEXT, POSAFKX NUMERIC, POSAFKY NUMERIC, POSAFKZ NUMERIC, ANGLEAFK NUMERIC )" );
QuerySQL(Registros, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Battle ( Nombre TEXT, BattleX NUMERIC, BattleY NUMERIC, BattleZ NUMERIC, ANGLEBattle NUMERIC )" );
QuerySQL(joins, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS CuentaJoins ( Nombre TEXT, Joins NUMERIC )" );
QuerySQL(Deahtss, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS CuentaDeahts ( Nombre TEXT, Deahts NUMERIC )" );
NewTimer("Autosave", 100, 0 );
NewTimer("Announces", 60000, 0 );
LoadProps();
LoadVehicles();
LoadAlias();
locslike03();
//skins
AddClass( 255, RGB( 224, 224, 224 ) ,200, Vector( -1184.17, -1332.91, 14.936 ), 140.020, 21, 999 ,23, 255, 26, 999999 );
Quote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 07:30 PM
Maybe it is not even creating the database ?
You can try this: add if( pdb ) in front of QuerySQL from line 128, and run the server.
Does it still returns that error ?
Quote from: sseebbyy on Apr 05, 2017, 07:40 PMQuote from: KrlozZ... on Apr 05, 2017, 07:30 PM
Maybe it is not even creating the database ?
You can try this: add if( pdb ) in front of QuerySQL from line 128, and run the server.
Does it still returns that error ?
scripts/main.nut line = (128) column = (7) : error end of statement expected (; or lf)
[0;30m[WARNING][0;37m Could not load script 'scripts/main.nut'
[0;30m[WARNING][0;37m end of statement expected (; or lf)
Replace line 128 with this:
if( pdb ) QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
This might be a permission issue, and if it is, you don't have to worry about it as a planned update should reset them to their default permissions.
Quote from: sseebbyy on Apr 05, 2017, 07:59 PMReplace line 128 with this:
if( pdb ) QuerySQL( pdb, "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS Properties ( Name TEXT, PX FLOAT, PY FLOAT, PZ FLOAT, Owner VARCHAR(32), Sharer VARCHAR(32), Price NUMERIC, PropertyID INT, Salary2 NUMERIC)" );
Thanks you for help :P it worked, now there is soemthing with line 129, so have to do the same with that lines right ?, should do it for each line or for each database ?
Quote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 05, 2017, 08:03 PMThis might be a permission issue, and if it is, you don't have to worry about it as a planned update should reset them to their default permissions.
So is it a thing from cloudwards ?
krlozz, that means the databases are not there or are locked.
So yeah, most probably a permission issue
Quote from: happymint on Apr 05, 2017, 05:16 PMQuote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 05, 2017, 03:10 PMQuote from: happymint2 on Apr 05, 2017, 03:07 PMHehehe :P you are using Official plugin on your pc and on Cloudwards host you are using SLC plugin Official plugin is not good thats why its not giving error on your pc.
if you want we help you then line 160 here
I installed SLC's plugin to diagnose the issue. ConnectSQL was returning null on the official plugin, and SLC's plugin caused a segmentation fault on both 32 bit and 64 bit versions.
For more on the issue, this occurred only when using SLC's SQLite plugin.
What was the OS? And did you recompiled the plugin yourself or used the pre-built binaries?
Ubuntu 16.04 on kernel 2 with pre-built binaries.
Is the folder actually there? It makes sense the plugin makes the file, but can't make folders. Make sure you use the capitals right, linux is case sensitive.
Quote from: Thijn on Apr 06, 2017, 06:36 AMIs the folder actually there? It makes sense the plugin makes the file, but can't make folders. Make sure you use the capitals right, linux is case sensitive.
It makes a database in the root directory.
Quote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 06, 2017, 07:46 AMQuote from: Thijn on Apr 06, 2017, 06:36 AMIs the folder actually there? It makes sense the plugin makes the file, but can't make folders. Make sure you use the capitals right, linux is case sensitive.
It makes a database in the root directory.
Quoting from Krlozz:-
Registros <- ConnectSQL( "
Databases/Registros.db" );
Deahtss <- ConnectSQL( "
Databases/Deahtss.db" );
joins <- ConnectSQL( "
Databases/joins.db" );
pdb <- ConnectSQL("
Databases/props.sqlite");
I see.
Quote from: KAKAN on Apr 06, 2017, 09:51 AMQuote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 06, 2017, 07:46 AMQuote from: Thijn on Apr 06, 2017, 06:36 AMIs the folder actually there? It makes sense the plugin makes the file, but can't make folders. Make sure you use the capitals right, linux is case sensitive.
It makes a database in the root directory.
Quoting from Krlozz:-
Registros <- ConnectSQL( "Databases/Registros.db" );
Deahtss <- ConnectSQL( "Databases/Deahtss.db" );
joins <- ConnectSQL( "Databases/joins.db" );
pdb <- ConnectSQL("Databases/props.sqlite");
I see.
Talking about the OP.
Quote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 06, 2017, 07:46 AMQuote from: Thijn on Apr 06, 2017, 06:36 AMIs the folder actually there? It makes sense the plugin makes the file, but can't make folders. Make sure you use the capitals right, linux is case sensitive.
It makes a database in the root directory.
I compiled it on Debian. I remember someone else also complained about Ubuntu at some point. Or maybe I'm wrong. Seems to be common with Ubuntu. Maybe a re-compilation on Ubuntu would solve the issue. I don't have a VM with Ubuntu so I'm not sure I can provide any.
Quote from: happymint on Apr 06, 2017, 07:14 PMQuote from: EK.IceFlake on Apr 06, 2017, 07:46 AMQuote from: Thijn on Apr 06, 2017, 06:36 AMIs the folder actually there? It makes sense the plugin makes the file, but can't make folders. Make sure you use the capitals right, linux is case sensitive.
It makes a database in the root directory.
I compiled it on Debian. I remember someone else also complained about Ubuntu at some point. Or maybe I'm wrong. Seems to be common with Ubuntu. Maybe a re-compilation on Ubuntu would solve the issue. I don't have a VM with Ubuntu so I'm not sure I can provide any.
If i provide you a vps with unbuntu you will be able to solve it? If yes i will be happy to provide
I haven't created a build system for the module (didn't need one, tbh). So unless your VPS comes with a desktop environment and the Code::Blocks IDE, there's not much I can do.
To build the module yourself, all you have to do is install the GCC(G++) compiler and then do a simple apt-get install codeblocks to install the IDE and open the project in the IDE, then select which one do you want to build (release or debug) and hit the build button.
I'll see if I can do that myself sometime because I'm obligated to do so. But I can't guarantee it'll be ASAP.
(https://i58.servimg.com/u/f58/19/38/49/71/das10.png)
Help me pls
Quote from: QW.jester on Apr 07, 2017, 06:31 AM(https://i58.servimg.com/u/f58/19/38/49/71/das10.png)
Help me pls
Make your own topic.
lol,same error like adrenaline
Quote from: happymint on Apr 06, 2017, 08:01 PMI haven't created a build system for the module (didn't need one, tbh). So unless your VPS comes with a desktop environment and the Code::Blocks IDE, there's not much I can do.
To build the module yourself, all you have to do is install the GCC(G++) compiler and then do a simple apt-get install codeblocks to install the IDE and open the project in the IDE, then select which one do you want to build (release or debug) and hit the build button.
I'll see if I can do that myself sometime because I'm obligated to do so. But I can't guarantee it'll be ASAP.
Mmm... would Ubuntu deriatives work?
I have a Zorin OS development VM