Vice City: Multiplayer

VC:MP Discussion => Support => Bugs and Crashes => Topic started by: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 04:20 PM

Title: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 04:20 PM
Well, I have a problem that can be seen in the film.

https://youtu.be/9qL3Vn8BAi8 (sorry for quality).

When current packet loss reaches 100%, I can't write on chat and spawn. I see what others write in the chat. The problem occurs after a few minutes from the entrance to the server. This problem is repeated for each server. The problem doesn't occur on hamachi. I don't have this problem on 0.3, Liberty Unleashed or another multiplayer.  I have XP SP3.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: DizzasTeR on Apr 12, 2015, 05:00 PM
Quote from: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 04:20 PMI have XP SP3.

That operating systrm is no longer supported by the 0.4, I think that is the problem.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 05:05 PM
In vcmp are other people who have this system and they dont have this problem.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: . on Apr 12, 2015, 06:23 PM
Quote from: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 05:05 PMIn vcmp are other people who have this system and they dont have this problem.

Could be something wrong with your hardware if others don't have this issue :-\
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Stormeus on Apr 12, 2015, 06:45 PM
Does this error occur immediately after joining or after some time? If after some time, how long on average?

Who is your ISP? Do you usually have packet loss issues? Can you do a test on pingtest.net and post the results so I can try to emulate your connection?

Quote from: Doom_Killer on Apr 12, 2015, 05:00 PM
Quote from: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 04:20 PMI have XP SP3.

That operating systrm is no longer supported by the 0.4, I think that is the problem.

SP3 is still supported. XP SP2 and below are not.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 07:41 PM
QuoteDoes this error occur immediately after joining or after some time? If after some time, how long on average?

On average a few minutes after entering the server.

(https://forum.vc-mp.org/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.pingtest.net%2Fresult%2F121137743.png&hash=4a9608f08d05095040f3b5082eb178ca5826efd7) (http://www.pingtest.net)
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: . on Apr 12, 2015, 07:53 PM
Quote from: Piterus on Apr 12, 2015, 07:41 PMOn average a few minutes after entering the server.

Does it fluctuate in the game? Or it's just continuous packet loss after it starts?
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: rww on Jun 12, 2017, 03:46 PM
Sorry for bump.

He changed a router and problem solved.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: KAKAN on Jun 12, 2017, 04:34 PM
he could've just allowed VCMP through the router's firewall.
My router thought it was a DDoS attack and I couldn't receive any more packets from the server.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 08:25 AM
Use switch case instead of using tons of if statement.
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: KAKAN on Jun 13, 2017, 09:36 AM
Quote from: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 08:25 AMUse switch case instead of using tons of if statement.
?????
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 10:58 AM
Quote from: KAKAN on Jun 13, 2017, 09:36 AM
Quote from: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 08:25 AMUse switch case instead of using tons of if statement.
?????

if( M == 1 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 2 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 3 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 4 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
    if( M == 5 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 6 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 7 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 8 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }

He could used switch case instead of tons of if statements. Like this :

switch( M )
{
case 1: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 2: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 3: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 4: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
    case 5: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 6: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 7: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 8: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
}
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: EK.IceFlake on Jun 13, 2017, 11:07 AM
Quote from: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 10:58 AM
Quote from: KAKAN on Jun 13, 2017, 09:36 AM
Quote from: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 08:25 AMUse switch case instead of using tons of if statement.
?????

if( M == 1 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 2 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 3 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 4 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
    if( M == 5 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 6 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 7 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }
if( M == 8 ) { NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); }

He could used switch case instead of tons of if statements. Like this :

switch( M )
{
case 1: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 2: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 3: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 4: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
    case 5: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 6: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x + 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 7: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y + 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
case 8: NPC.MoveTo( Vector( NPC.Pos.x - 2, NPC.Pos.y - 2, NPC.Pos.z ), 3000 ); NPC.RotateToEuler( Vector( NPC.RotationEuler.x, NPC.RotationEuler.y, NPC.RotationEuler.z + 1 ), 1000 ); break;
}
Do you know what you're talking about?
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Anik on Jun 13, 2017, 12:42 PM
Fuck!! I posted in wrong topic.. Lmao... Sorry.. xd
Title: Re: Problem with current packet loss
Post by: Piterus on Jun 15, 2017, 02:15 PM
Quote from: rww on Jun 12, 2017, 03:46 PMSorry for bump.

He changed a router and problem solved.

Ye, solved, thx for help lol.

Quote from: KAKAN on Jun 12, 2017, 04:34 PMhe could've just allowed VCMP through the router's firewall.

¯\_ツ_/¯

Buying a new router was a good decision anyway. I had a lot of problems with the previous one. Now just better.

Time to close that :D