Vice City: Multiplayer

Server Development => Scripting and Server Management => Topic started by: MEGAMIND on Aug 26, 2018, 05:19 AM

Title: help with sell_exec
Post by: MEGAMIND on Aug 26, 2018, 05:19 AM
so how do i
set_time_limit(5000); //5 sec
for

$test = shell_exec("test.bat");
echo $test."</br>";

so far i tried this (and even more then this but failed) the script executes like forever keeps on loading loading....up to max execution timeout maybe it was 300 oh forget it

here what i did

<?php
set_time_limit
(5000);
$test shell_exec("test.bat");
echo 
$test."</br>"
echo 
"<font color='white'>i am a test";
?>

dont reply to this topic until you dont know about php (so i call out every php user to solve my mess out pls)
thanks,
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: MEGAMIND on Aug 26, 2018, 10:22 AM
*bump*
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: Xmair on Aug 26, 2018, 11:47 AM
Well if you want quick support, stackoverflow is the best place since VCMP has less people who can PHP good.
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: EK.IceFlake on Aug 26, 2018, 01:41 PM
Try running test.bat manually and seeing if it exits.
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: MEGAMIND on Aug 26, 2018, 02:39 PM
Quote from: EK.IceFlake on Aug 26, 2018, 01:41 PMTry running test.bat manually and seeing if it exits.
flake then y would i use shell_exec if i had to run it manually well what do u think if i try this will it work

Shell_exec("start test.bat"); 
?


Quote from: Xmair on Aug 26, 2018, 11:47 AMWell if you want quick support, stackoverflow is the best place since VCMP has less people who can PHP good.
then y would i ask help from vcmp php guyss well few of em which ik better, so umm stachoverflow was useless too...
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: EK.IceFlake on Aug 26, 2018, 03:08 PM
Quote from: MEGAMIND on Aug 26, 2018, 02:39 PM
Quote from: EK.IceFlake on Aug 26, 2018, 01:41 PMTry running test.bat manually and seeing if it exits.
flake then y would i use shell_exec if i had to run it manually well what do u think if i try this will it work

Shell_exec("start test.bat"); 
?


Quote from: Xmair on Aug 26, 2018, 11:47 AMWell if you want quick support, stackoverflow is the best place since VCMP has less people who can PHP good.
then y would i ask help from vcmp php guyss well few of em which ik better, so umm stachoverflow was useless too...
I mean try running test.bat and see if it exits at all. If it doesn't then there's the problem.
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: MEGAMIND on Aug 26, 2018, 03:17 PM
yea it does exits i found that shell_exec for windows has this problem but not for linux or ubuntu
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: =RK=MarineForce on Sep 04, 2018, 06:52 PM
did it can be shell.exec
Title: Re: help with sell_exec
Post by: MEGAMIND on Sep 05, 2018, 02:49 AM
Quote from: =RK=MarineForce on Sep 04, 2018, 06:52 PMdid it can be shell.exec
lel stay away from this , u dont have any idea what it does, btw locking topic as it was solved