register problem

Started by Cool, Apr 23, 2016, 10:15 AM

Previous topic - Next topic

KAKAN

Quote from: Hercules on Apr 26, 2016, 10:51 AMhi i am with a interest news i tested cf official clan same problem to his but i think his owner doesent know test your servers
EDIT: checked army vs terrorists server same problem in this server which owner is @Mashreq
@KAKAN
another checked grand theif auto european city has same same problem which owner Human
Well, they made it because they liked it. Not everyone likes to use NameLower.
oh no

Cool

its have no solution should i lock this topic

DizzasTeR

There is a solution to everything, you just can't do shit.

Coolkid

I don't want to be harsh here but I have to

We can't baby sit anymore hwre now this is the easiest prb to be. Solved as you said like 1 week before you server is ready and no one is giving you host this is reason why drake is not giving host you don't know scripting

Cool

#34
@Coolkid minimum you dont say you cant solve it its not easy how much you understand
Doom please tell me what i do if you know
And Drake says he cant support my server name

Coolkid

@Hercules I have also added player name to lower and normal letters it is pretty easy job if you don't do anything wrong this is very simple

Pumak47

erase your old system and put it again!!!

Clicky


DizzasTeR

Show me your login command.

Cool

#38
if( cmd == "register" ){
if( !text ){
MessagePlayer(WHITE+"Syntax Error!", player );
MessagePlayer(RED+"[SYNTAX]"+WHITE+" /register <password>", player );
}
else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Logged == true ){
MessagePlayer( "You are already logged in.", player );
}
else{
pstats[ player.ID ].Register( player, text, sqliteDB );
}

DizzasTeR

Damn, my bad, you can edit your previous post, and remove login command, I meant to say your register command.

MaTaDeToR

#40
Quote from: Doom_Kill3R on Apr 26, 2016, 05:01 PMDamn, my bad, you can edit your previous post, and remove login command, I meant to say your register command.
As far as i thought! we can surely disable it through the command by using, so called COLLATE NOCASE, I hope you got me.
i.e : if ( cmd == "register" )
{
                 local q = QuerySQL( Your_DATABASE, "SELECT * FROM TABLE_NAME WHERE HINT = '" + player.Name + "' COLLATE NOCASE" );
if (  !GetSQLColumnData( q, 0 ) )
                       {
           //Rest of your Functions.
       
}
 else  ClientMessage("Error:You Are Already Registered"player,255,255,0);
}

Mötley

This is a register problem, not a login problem.

if( cmd == "register" ){
if( !text ){
MessagePlayer( "Syntax Error!", player );
MessagePlayer( "Correct syntax: /register <password>", player );
}
else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Logged == true ){
MessagePlayer( "You are already logged in.", player );
}
else{
pstats[ player.ID ].Register( player, text, sqliteDB );
}
}

If this is not your issue then once again Upload an image of a registered player in your browser.

MaTaDeToR

Quote from: Mr_Motley on Apr 26, 2016, 05:12 PMThis is a register problem, not a login problem.

if( cmd == "register" ){
if( !text ){
MessagePlayer( "Syntax Error!", player );
MessagePlayer( "Correct syntax: /register <password>", player );
}
else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Logged == true ){
MessagePlayer( "You are already logged in.", player );
}
else{
pstats[ player.ID ].Register( player, text, sqliteDB );
}
}

If this is not your issue then once again Upload an image of a registered player in your browser.
if ( cmd =="register")
{
  local q = QuerySQL( DATABASE_NAME, "SELECT * FROM TABLE_NAME WHERE HINT = '" + player.Name + "' COLLATE NOCASE" );
if (  !GetSQLColumnData( q, 0 ) )
                       {
                           if ( text )
                               {
                                 if (  pstats[ player.ID ].Logged == false )
                                  {
                                   pstats[ player.ID ].Register( player, text, sqliteDB );
                          }
               else ClientMessage("You are already logged in",player,255,255,0);
          }
      else ClientMessage("/" + Cmd + " <_Password>",player,255,255,0);
 }
else ClientMessage("Error:You Are Already Registered"player,255,255,0);
}
Well, it was that simple i guess now he just have to compile his script according to this.

KAKAN

No, according to FAS, the fixed register command should be:
if( cmd == "register" ){
  if( !text ){
   MessagePlayer( "Syntax Error!", player );
   MessagePlayer( "Correct syntax: /register <password>", player );
  }
  else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Logged == true ) MessagePlayer( "You are already logged in.", player );
  else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Level > 0 ) MessagePlayer( "You're already registered.", player );
  else pstats[ player.ID ].Register( player, text, sqliteDB );
 }
oh no

Coolkid

#44
Quote from: KAKAN on Apr 26, 2016, 05:34 PMNo, according to FAS, the fixed register command should be:
if( cmd == "register" ){
  if( !text ){
   MessagePlayer( "Syntax Error!", player );
   MessagePlayer( "Correct syntax: /register <password>", player );
  }
  else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Logged == true ) MessagePlayer( "You are already logged in.", player );
  else if( pstats[ player.ID ].Level > 0 ) MessagePlayer( "You're already registered.", player );
  else pstats[ player.ID ].Register( player, text, sqliteDB );
 }

Hercules can you show your register function