I can't run server on windows

rww

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • LU-DM Team
  • Posts: 401
I can't run server on windows
« on September 30th, 2015, 04:05 PM »Last edited on September 30th, 2015, 04:35 PM
Code: [Select]
Vice City Multiplayer Server
 -------------------------------
 v0.4, (c) 2007-2014 VC:MP Team

Loaded plugin: geoip04rel64

Loaded plugin: hashing04rel64

Loaded plugin: sqlite04rel64

Loaded plugin: squirrel04rel64

[WEAPONS] No custom weapons to load.
[VEHICLEMODELS] No custom vehicle models to load.
Unable to start server on host:  port: 8193. Port in use?

I changed this port to other, and too have this error. I can't test my server on windows. (On VPS works good, but i too lazy to upload every time script update and test).

Join to LU-DM Team Discord: https://discord.gg/PFwem6J

KAKAN

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Posts: 3,343
oh no

.

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • .
  • Posts: 1,808
.

rww

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • LU-DM Team
  • Posts: 401
Re: I can't run server on localhost
« Reply #3, on September 30th, 2015, 04:23 PM »Last edited on September 30th, 2015, 04:30 PM
I can't run server.exe, so i can't enter the server (auto exit). After reboot PC the same effect.

Join to LU-DM Team Discord: https://discord.gg/PFwem6J

.

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • .
  • Posts: 1,808
Re: I can't run server on localhost
« Reply #4, on September 30th, 2015, 04:33 PM »
Quote from rwwpl on September 30th, 2015, 04:23 PM
I can't run server.exe, so i can't enter the server (auto exit). After reboot PC the same effect.
Sorry but what does this have to do with running the server on localhost? You should've simply said "I can't run the server on my windows machine".
.

KAKAN

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Posts: 3,343
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #5, on September 30th, 2015, 05:16 PM »
Are u already running one server?
You can't run 2 servers at a time. I guess tho, because it happened to me
oh no

rww

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • LU-DM Team
  • Posts: 401
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #6, on September 30th, 2015, 06:28 PM »Last edited on September 30th, 2015, 08:51 PM
Quote from KAKAN on September 30th, 2015, 05:16 PM
Are u already running one server?
You can't run 2 servers at a time. I guess tho, because it happened to me
Are you joking?

No, i do not have running any server. (But lu/0.3z servers works good, problem only with 0.4 server)

Join to LU-DM Team Discord: https://discord.gg/PFwem6J

EK.IceFlake

  • Hero Member
  • "We are the champions my fellahs" - Sufyan/VK.SuFy
  • Posts: 1,761
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #7, on October 1st, 2015, 06:47 AM »
Now will you please explain why can't you understand English?
Unable to start server on host:  port: 8193. Port in use?
Try changing your port.

rww

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • LU-DM Team
  • Posts: 401
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #8, on October 1st, 2015, 10:53 AM »Last edited on October 1st, 2015, 10:54 AM
Quote from NE.CrystalBlue on October 1st, 2015, 06:47 AM
Now will you please explain why can't you understand English?
Unable to start server on host:  port: 8193. Port in use?
Try changing your port.
Quote
I changed this port to other, and too have this error.
All ports doesn't work (example 8192, 8193, 8194 ...)

Always the same error message.

Join to LU-DM Team Discord: https://discord.gg/PFwem6J

.

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • .
  • Posts: 1,808
.

Debian

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 62
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #10, on October 1st, 2015, 05:46 PM »Last edited on October 1st, 2015, 05:50 PM
check which ports are in use by netstat  in command prompt.  You can use taskmanager + details  in PID column

try opening a port which is not listed above.
try redownload server files .

Upload your server file and give us link and squirrelmaster( finchdon ) will test it.

EK.IceFlake

  • Hero Member
  • "We are the champions my fellahs" - Sufyan/VK.SuFy
  • Posts: 1,761
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #11, on October 1st, 2015, 05:59 PM »
Make sure windows firewall isn't blocking it, then. Try whitelisting server.exe

Thijn

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Posts: 1,688
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #12, on October 1st, 2015, 06:22 PM »
Quote from NE.CrystalBlue on October 1st, 2015, 05:59 PM
Make sure windows firewall isn't blocking it, then. Try whitelisting server.exe
It will ask you when it's blocking it. And a firewall will not generate that error message, it will simply wont let it listen so your browser can't see it.

rww

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • LU-DM Team
  • Posts: 401
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #13, on October 1st, 2015, 06:42 PM »Last edited on October 1st, 2015, 06:56 PM by Thijn
Quote from Debian on October 1st, 2015, 05:46 PM
check which ports are in use by netstat  in command prompt.  You can use taskmanager + details  in PID column

try opening a port which is not listed above.
try redownload server files .

Upload your server file and give us link and squirrelmaster( finchdon ) will test it.
-- Link removed --


Join to LU-DM Team Discord: https://discord.gg/PFwem6J

Thijn

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Posts: 1,688
Re: I can't run server on windows
« Reply #14, on October 1st, 2015, 06:57 PM »
Quote from rwwpl on October 1st, 2015, 06:42 PM
Quote from Debian on October 1st, 2015, 05:46 PM
check which ports are in use by netstat  in command prompt.  You can use taskmanager + details  in PID column

try opening a port which is not listed above.
try redownload server files .

Upload your server file and give us link and squirrelmaster( finchdon ) will test it.
-- Link removed --
Server has nothing to do with it. It's your PC that's being weird.