create bots with this plugin

Athanatos

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1,002
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #105,  »
Quote from Ezio9805-P on February 2nd, 11:45 AM
Quote from Athanatos on September 15th, 2020, 07:54 PM
You need to sync the health in the server's code. Take the onPlayerShot client side function (or whatever it was) send a `damage` packet to the server and then sync the health manually. That's kinda the only way.
Is there really an event function for on player getting shot?
In client side - yes. It doesn't work for shotguns and melee.
Developer of RCNR, Zombie Survival, VLSM(C++) and Infected City Survival

SexAppeal

  • Newbie
  • Ready to die.
  • Posts: 27
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #106,  »
A recommendation from me would be to add a condition when the player executes a plugin command, I have tested these commands on my server and I realized that they were available to all players who were not developers or administrators, so I modified the plugin so that only administrators can use it, to test use the function VCMP-> IsPlayerAdmin (playerid), in the game it would be a question of putting player.Admin = true;

Savage Programmer~ ドょ越

Sebastian

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Something like this: hga hga hga
  • Posts: 1,164
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #107,  »
Quote from SexAppeal on March 5th, 08:14 AM
A recommendation from me would be to add a condition when the player executes a plugin command, I have tested these commands on my server and I realized that they were available to all players who were not developers or administrators, so I modified the plugin so that only administrators can use it, to test use the function VCMP-> IsPlayerAdmin (playerid), in the game it would be a question of putting player.Admin = true;
If you added just a checker, why is your file's size so different than @habi 's ?!


SexAppeal

  • Newbie
  • Ready to die.
  • Posts: 27
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #108,  »Last edited
Quote from Sebastian on March 11th, 11:00 PM
Quote from SexAppeal on March 5th, 08:14 AM
A recommendation from me would be to add a condition when the player executes a plugin command, I have tested these commands on my server and I realized that they were available to all players who were not developers or administrators, so I modified the plugin so that only administrators can use it, to test use the function VCMP-> IsPlayerAdmin (playerid), in the game it would be a question of putting player.Admin = true;
If you added just a checker, why is your file's size so different than @habi 's ?!
I honestly have no idea why the file weighs more than the original, just add a conditional and that's it.
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #109,  »
Quote from Sebastian on March 11th, 11:00 PM
Quote from SexAppeal on March 5th, 08:14 AM
A recommendation from me would be to add a condition when the player executes a plugin command, I have tested these commands on my server and I realized that they were available to all players who were not developers or administrators, so I modified the plugin so that only administrators can use it, to test use the function VCMP-> IsPlayerAdmin (playerid), in the game it would be a question of putting player.Admin = true;
If you added just a checker, why is your file's size so different than @habi 's ?!
In the same way, it is not necessary to download my file precisely, you can add that conditional on your own as I showed in the example.

Savage Programmer~ ドょ越

Sebastian

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Something like this: hga hga hga
  • Posts: 1,164
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #110,  »
Yeah, indeed.
Also, meanwhile, @SLC enumerated few reasons why a file size can be different, even if with the almost same code:


Don't take it personally, but it was too strange for me :)

SexAppeal

  • Newbie
  • Ready to die.
  • Posts: 27
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #111,  »
Quote from Sebastian on March 12th, 12:34 AM
Yeah, indeed.
Also, meanwhile, @SLC enumerated few reasons why a file size can be different, even if with the almost same code:


Don't take it personally, but it was too strange for me :)
Haha no problem friend, I would still be suspicious of someone who uploads a file like this out of nowhere XD

Savage Programmer~ ドょ越

gta5

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 21

Altay

  • Newbie
  • Server Owner
  • Posts: 24
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #113,  »
Hey habi!
There is a problem with the linux plugin! Kicks the player we designed as a bot. Can you help!
See image,
Mustafa Kemal ATATURK, the man who changed the course of history. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mustafa_Kemal_Atat%C3%BCrk

ℛḝξ☂

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 107
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #114,  »Last edited
Hi, I try to test it on my pc and it works well! However I cannot load the plugin actor64.dll when I try to copy paste the new scripts to my vps. The console tells the error code is 126. I checked server.cfg and no typos, and any other official plugins (64 bit) works normally. I think there's some libraries missed, is there any solution or info?
I may be a slow walker but I am always walking.

Inferno

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 94
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #115,  »
Well, i am getting a crash while using trying to enter a bot in server. Even a single one, its on linux vps , .so plugin. 64 bit.
It gives no console error but crashes the server.
Viva la VU
VFS Developer
VCCNR Administrator

gta5

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 21

Inferno

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 94
Viva la VU
VFS Developer
VCCNR Administrator

Athanatos

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1,002
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #118,  »
Quote from Inferno on September 14th, 07:26 AM
Quote from gta5 on September 14th, 05:23 AM
Quote from habi on September 13th, 2020, 03:02 PM
hi, the plugin use 8192 by default. you can change it by set_port("8193") for example.
Quote from gta5 on September 14th, 05:23 AM
Maybe try this, and for the server kicking the player, set anticheat 0 in server.cfg
Server's port is already 8192 and i have anticheat 0 in server.cfg.
I will try this set_port thing :thumbsup:
You may want to spawn the bot not when the server starts (i.e onScriptLoad() ) but after some predefined time interval (i.e a timer being created when the script is loaded). This fixed my issues with the plugin.
Developer of RCNR, Zombie Survival, VLSM(C++) and Infected City Survival

Inferno

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 94
Re: create bots with this plugin
« Reply #119,  »
Quote from Athanatos on September 14th, 01:41 PM
Quote from Inferno on September 14th, 07:26 AM
Quote from gta5 on September 14th, 05:23 AM
Quote from habi on September 13th, 2020, 03:02 PM
hi, the plugin use 8192 by default. you can change it by set_port("8193") for example.
Quote from gta5 on September 14th, 05:23 AM
Maybe try this, and for the server kicking the player, set anticheat 0 in server.cfg
Server's port is already 8192 and i have anticheat 0 in server.cfg.
I will try this set_port thing :thumbsup:
You may want to spawn the bot not when the server starts (i.e onScriptLoad() ) but after some predefined time interval (i.e a timer being created when the script is loaded). This fixed my issues with the plugin.
I am using a cmd to enter the bot.
I know it would mostly crash the server if placed in onserverstart event.
Viva la VU
VFS Developer
VCCNR Administrator