iam having a problem with "kusangis property system" i added all the things in my server script including the function loadprops and then when i launch the server then it shows a error
( the index loadprops doesnt exist)
Quote from: Shovon^ on Sep 11, 2016, 04:09 AMiam having a problem with "kusangis property system" i added all the things in my server script including the function loadprops and then when i launch the server then it shows a error
( the index loadprops doesnt exist)
haha, you didn't add it to your script. Maybe you've added it to some other file and the file is not loaded.
For ex: You've saved it in prop.nut.
Now, this will work:-
dofile("prop.nut",true);
loadprops();
But this will not:-
loadprops();
dofile("prop.nut",true);
That's because in the 1st example, the file is loaded and compiled, so, all the functions are registered for it's use.
But, in the 2nd example, the file is loaded after the prop function is called, which was not there before loading the file, so it throws an error.
ohh got it wait i will try
:-\ it isn't working plz help
Post your LoadProps() function
describe more info screenshot, what are you doing LoadProps() or loadprops()
Ian currently using Kisanganis prop system I added loadprops() function from there ..... And iam on my phone so I can't post the function for now ..
case sensitive, try LoadProps() instead of loadprops()
i tried both, but i may try again later.....
You shouldn't be scripting then. Simply, stick to playing.
:P i wanna script ......and
@KAKAN is that function loadprops() really case sensitive??
Quote from: Shovon^ on Sep 15, 2016, 02:49 AM@KAKAN is that function loadprops() really case sensitive??
Isn't that a basic thing? Yes, it is. Sorry, but I can't help more.
i think you don't have loadprop function
put this
function LoadProps()
{
try{
if ( CountProps() != 0 )
{
local q = QuerySQL( db, "SELECT * FROM Props WHERE rowid LIKE '%'" ), pos;
while( GetSQLColumnData( q, 0 ) )
{
local coords = GetSQLColumnData( q, 4 );
local pos = split( coords, " " );
local x = pos[0], y = pos[1], z = pos[2];
CreatePickup( 407, Vector( x.tofloat(), y.tofloat(), z.tofloat() ) );
GetSQLNextRow( q );
}
FreeSQLQuery(q);
}
}
catch(e) print( "function LoadProps() error: " + e );
}
I have the loadprops() function......
care to show it? a screenshot of it?
man try to understand iam on my phone thats y i cant send screenshot......nd im using the same loadprops() from kusangis prop system
Quote from: Shovon^ on Sep 15, 2016, 08:13 AMman try to understand iam on my phone thats y i cant send screenshot......nd im using the same loadprops() from kusangis prop system
are you going to host the serve via Phone -.-
btw
i think its Loadprops not loadprops
check the alphabet its Capital "L" or small "l"
Quote from: Shovon^ on Sep 15, 2016, 07:04 AMI have the loadprops() function......
You obviously don't.
iam 100% sure i have the function loadprops ......
and
@Nihongo^ thnx foe the suggestion i will try it
Quote from: Shovon^ on Sep 15, 2016, 10:15 AMiam 100% sure i have the function loadprops ......
and @Nihongo^ thnx foe the suggestion i will try it
Then, search for it and mark the capital letters. After that, compare your function. Check if it's LoadProps or Loadprops or ....